Skip to main content

One price per plan.

Seats, domains and history included. Pick by how many links and clicks a month you need.

Showing prices for monthly billing.

  • Free

    Try ShortZen on a real campaign, with no time limit.

    $0

    No time limit

    Links / month
    30
    Tracked clicks / month (soft limit)
    2,000
    Custom domains
    1after 7 days
    Team seats
    1

    Includes

    • API & AI assistants (MCP)
    • Link-in-bio pages
  • Starter

    One brand, one person, automation that fires on its own.

    $12/month

    Billed monthly

    Not available for Starter

    Links / month
    500
    Tracked clicks / month (soft limit)
    25,000
    Custom domains
    3
    Team seats
    1

    Everything in Free, plus

    • CSV export
    • Password & expiry controls
    • Logo on QR codes
    • Webhooks
    • Bio pages without ShortZen branding
  • Pro

    Recommended

    A team running campaigns, with routing, A/B tests and the analytics depth to read them.

    $29/month

    Billed monthly

    Not available for Pro

    Links / month
    2,000
    Tracked clicks / month (soft limit)
    100,000
    Custom domains
    10
    Team seats
    3

    Everything in Starter, plus

    • Referrer, browser, rule & click UTM
    • Role permissions
    • Smart routing rules
  • Business

    A bigger team, conversions credited to the links that earned them, and an audit log.

    $79/month

    Billed monthly

    Not available for Business

    Links / month
    10,000
    Tracked clicks / month (soft limit)
    500,000
    Custom domains
    50
    Team seats
    10 editors + 10 viewers

    Everything in Pro, plus

    • Audit log & abuse reports
    • Priority support
    • Conversion tracking

Tracked clicks are a soft limit: your links keep redirecting past it. Plans and prices as of October 12, 2026. All prices in USD. No ads on a redirect, no overage bill, QR codes and a full copy of your account on every plan. Need more than Business? Talk to us.

Go over the click allowance, and links keep working

Tracked clicks are a soft allowance, not a shutter. Past it, links redirect and keep counting, and there is no overage price. On Free, tracking pauses above 10× the allowance until the month resets.

Compare every limit

Every plan, side by side, from the same figures the cards quote.

Plan to show
Plan comparison
Limit or capabilityFree$0Starter$12/month

Not available for Starter

ProRecommended$29/month

Not available for Pro

Business$79/month

Not available for Business

Volume
Links / month305002,00010,000
Tracked clicks / month (soft limit)2,00025,000100,000500,000
Bulk CSV rows / importNone1005002,000
API calls / hour3001,2005,00020,000
Webhook deliveries / monthNone2,00020,000100,000
One-time import allowanceNone2,00010,00050,000
What you can connect
Custom domains1after 7 days31050
Link-in-bio pages13510
Links per bio page10100100100
Webhook endpointsNone1520
Smart routing rules / linkNoneNone2050
Organising your links
Folders1025100500
Tags20502001,000
UTM presets31050200
Saved analytics views31030100
Team and history
Team seats11310 editors + 10 viewers
Analytics history30 days90 days365 days730 days
Shared analytics reports131020
Capabilities
CSV exportNot includedIncludedIncludedIncluded
API & AI assistants (MCP)IncludedIncludedIncludedIncluded
Role permissionsNot includedNot includedIncludedIncluded
Audit log & abuse reportsNot includedNot includedNot includedIncluded
Priority supportNot includedNot includedNot includedIncluded
Link-in-bio pagesIncludedIncludedIncludedIncluded
Smart routing rulesNot includedNot includedIncludedIncluded
WebhooksNot includedIncludedIncludedIncluded
Password & expiry controlsNot includedIncludedIncludedIncluded
Referrer, browser, rule & click UTMNot includedNot includedIncludedIncluded
Conversion trackingNot includedNot includedNot includedIncluded
Bio pages without ShortZen brandingNot includedIncludedIncludedIncluded
Logo on QR codesNot includedIncludedIncludedIncluded

Soft limit: your links keep redirecting past it. We let you know when you are close and suggest a plan that fits.

How each limit behaves: when it resets, and what happens at the cap

When a limit resets

Resets when the plan renews (the 1st of the month on Free).
Links / monthTracked clicks / month
Does not reset. A standing ceiling, not a monthly counter.
Custom domainsUTM presetsBulk CSV rows / importAnalytics historyTeam seatsLink-in-bio pagesWebhook endpointsFoldersTagsSaved analytics viewsShared analytics reports
Spent once. It does not refill.
One-time import allowance
Resets when the hour rolls over.
API calls / hour
Resets on the 1st of each calendar month, UTC, regardless of the renewal date.
Webhook deliveries / month
Does not reset. Counted per page, not across the workspace.
Links per bio page
Does not reset. Counted per link, not across the workspace.
Smart routing rules / link

What happens at the cap

Links / month
The create form offers an upgrade instead of a Create button. Existing links keep working.
Tracked clicks / month
Nothing breaks. You get an alert. Tracked clicks are a soft allowance: links keep redirecting and keep being tracked past it: never a wall, never a paused link. On Free, tracking pauses above 10× the allowance until the month resets; the links still redirect.
Custom domains
The add form is replaced by a limit notice. Verified domains keep serving.
API calls / hour
Requests are refused until the hour rolls over.
Team seats
You cannot invite anyone else. Existing members are unaffected.
Link-in-bio pages
You cannot create another. Published pages stay published.

The billing charter

What a plan does when you go over it, change it or leave, each with the figure or clause behind it.

Go past a quota and every link you have already shared still resolves. Limits apply to creating new links.
Links keep redirecting past a quota
limits creation only
No interstitials and no branding pages, on any plan including Free, and none added later to links already shared.
No ads on any link
every plan
Change where a link goes as often as you like, on every plan. The change applies on the next click.
Edit destinations freely
unmetered
Go past the monthly figure and nothing breaks: links redirect and keep counting. On Free, tracking pauses above 10× the allowance until the month resets; the links still redirect.
Tracked clicks are a soft allowance
soft · Free pauses tracking at 10×
A change to a price or an allowance applies to new sign-ups first. An existing subscriber keeps those terms for at least 12 months from the announcement, and through the end of a paid annual term. We email at least 30 days before it applies.
Plan changes are not retroactive
Terms: Subscriptions & billing
Click history is kept for a stated number of days per plan, and the number is in the comparison above.
Retention is published
Free 30 · Starter 90 · Pro 365 · Business 730
Cancel, downgrade or switch billing intervals from the billing page. Paid access runs to the end of the period you paid for.
Cancel yourself, in two clicks
self-serve

The clause behind the commitment on price and allowance changes.Read the terms

Questions, answered

Which plan do I need?

Start with how many links you create a month, which is the first limit most people reach: Free covers 30, Starter 500, Pro 2,000 and Business 10,000. Then check the comparison for the capabilities you need, such as webhooks or smart routing, which start on a named plan.

What happens when I hit the link limit?

Your billing dashboard tracks usage against the cap as you go. At the cap, creating new links is blocked and the message names the cheapest plan that raises it. Links you created before it keep redirecting, and the cap resets with your billing month.

What happens past the tracked-click allowance?

Your links keep redirecting and keep being counted: it is a soft allowance, not a shutter. If a workspace stays far above its plan for a sustained period we suggest a plan that fits. On Free, tracking pauses above 10× the allowance until the month resets; the links themselves keep redirecting. The one limit that stops a redirect is a click cap or expiry you set on a link yourself.

Are there limits that are not in the comparison?

Yes, a few that work as safeguards rather than plan features. You can create 1 workspace, and be a member of as many as you are invited to. Each person can hold 20 API keys across every workspace they belong to. Creating links is paced per person: 20 an hour on Free and 200 an hour on a paid plan, with bulk actions at 5 and 50 an hour. These are the limits we apply today, not promises about future ones, and if your work needs more than any of them, tell us.

Is there a trial?

No. The Free plan is the way to try ShortZen: it has no time limit and needs no card. It is the plan you stay on until you outgrow it, not a trial with a countdown attached.

Do you charge per seat?

We do not bill per seat: the plan price is the whole price. Free and Starter are single-user plans, so inviting teammates starts on Pro, which includes 3; Business includes 10. Adding someone within your plan's seats does not change the bill. On Business, seats count editors, and the plan also includes 10 viewers (read-only members) who do not use one.

How does yearly billing work?

You pay for the year up front, which costs 10 months for the year: 2 months free. Switch cadence whenever you like from your billing settings; the change is prorated.

What happens to my links if I downgrade or cancel?

Your existing short links keep redirecting after a downgrade or a cancellation. Limits apply to creating new links, and plan features such as smart routing stop applying below the plan that includes them.

Can I cancel any time?

Yes, from your billing page in two clicks. Paid access runs to the end of the period you paid for, and a full copy of your account is yours to take, on every plan.

Still deciding? Start on Free.

Move up when a campaign outgrows it, and cancel whenever you like.